Privacy statement remember-me

The website www.remember-me.co processes privacy sensitive data or personal data. Studio Amsterdam B.V. finds it very important to carefully deal with personal data. We therefore process and protect personal data with the utmost care.

Our data processing routines comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act [Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens - Wbp]. This means among other things that we:

  • clearly state for what purposes we process data. We do this in this privacy statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to the personal data necessary for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases where your consent is required;
  • take adequate protection measures to protect your personal data and to require the same from the parties whom we commission to process personal data for us;
  • respect your right to check, to correct or to remove your personal data at your request and therefore offer you the possibility to do so.

Studio Amsterdam B.V. is responsible for the data processing. In this privacy statement, we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purpose. We advise you to carefully read this statement.

This privacy statement was last modified on 14-09-2015.

Use of personal data

By using our service, you leave specific details with us. This can be personal data. We only keep and use the personal data informed directly by you, as part of the service you requested, or of which it was clear, when you provided us with these data, that they were intended to be processed by us.

We use the following data for the purposes mentioned in this privacy statement:

  • name, address and location
  • e-mail address
  • gender
  • your (profile) photo

Registration

For particular elements of our service, you must register first. After your registration, we keep the personal data you have provided us with through the user name you have chosen. We keep these data so that you do not need to fill in these data each time, so that we can contact you in connection with the performance of the agreement, for invoicing and payment purposes and to give you an overview of the products and services you purchased from us.

We will not hand over the data linked to your user name to third parties, unless this is necessary in connection with the performance of the agreement you entered into with us or if this is required by law. If there is a suspicion of fraud or misuse of our website, we can hand over personal data to the relevant authorities.

Access to portal

Through our portal you can get access to a control panel where you can change settings and fill in and change information yourself.

Handling orders

If you place an order with us, we use your personal data to handle your order. If necessary for an adequate handling, we can also provide third parties with your personal data. You can read more about this in this privacy statement below.

Taking out a subscription

Through www.remember-me.co you can take out a paid subscription.

Contact form

If you fill out a contact form on the website, or send us an e-mail, the particulars you send us are kept as long as is necessary, considering the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail, to fully answer to and deal with your request.

Publication

We do not publish your client details.

Providing information to third parties

We may provide our partners with your data. These partners are involved in the performance of the agreement.

Security

We take security measures to limit misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data.

Third parties' websites

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties linked to this website through hyper links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or safe manner. We advise you to read the privacy statement of these websites before starting to use these websites.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. We recommend you to read this privacy statement from time to time, so that you are aware of any changes.

Checking and changing your data

For questions about our privacy policy or questions about checking and changing (or removing) your personal data, you can always contact us using the details below:

Studio Amsterdam B.V. Postbus 63201 1005 LE AMSTERDAM the Netherlands [email protected]